RFPON Diplexer/Return Receiver OR4168H
Share This Product ARRIS Facebook

RFPON Diplexer/Return Receiver OR4168H

Overview

Enables deployments of extended reach RFPON applications.

The ARRIS OR4168H RFPON Diplexer/Return Receiver is offered in a double-wide plug-in module for NC4000 and NC2000 series VHubs.

Three MPO connectors provide eight 1550 nm forward signal inputs, connections to/from EPON module(s) (model GE4132M that employs 1310/1490 nm upstream/downstream) and eight 1610/1550/1490/1310 nm connections to the access network. RF return signals are output through four SMB connectors.

For RFoG in the forward path, eight 1550 nm broadcast inputs are injected into the BC port and distributed to eight output fibers. The forward/return optical diplexer separates the eight downstream 1550 nm signals from the eight upstream 1610 nm signals, and integrated analog receivers perform the optical-to-electrical (O/E) conversion. Following O/E conversion of the incoming reverse signals, gain control of the RF signal can be adjusted with built-in attenuators.

In the ARRIS NC4000 or NC2000 series VHub, the resulting RF signals from these receivers can be combined from one to four upstream segments and then input to a DT4000 series Digital Transceiver, where they are digitized and reconverted to an optical signal for transport back to the headend.

The OR4168H seamlessly facilitates the delivery of EPON to the same access network. 1490/1310 nm filters enable the EPON traffic from a coexisting EPON OLT module (model GE4132M) to be added and dropped from the same eight access network fibers.


Details for RFPON Diplexer/Return Receiver OR4168H

  • Enables deployments of extended reach RFPON (RFoG with GEPON) applications
  • Single compact plug-in module for NC4000 and NC2000 series VHub™ platforms
  • Three MPO connectors provide eight 1550 nm forward signal inputs, connections to/from GEPON module (1310/1490), and for eight network 1610/1550/1490/1310 nm outputs
  • RF attenuator facilities provided
  • Local and remote status monitoring capability
  • Low insertion loss

ARRIS GLOBAL SERVICES

A trusted ally, providing expert lifecycle services to help service providers transform how they deliver entertainment and communications. With over 850 technical professionals in over 40 countries, ARRIS Global Services helps service providers grow their business by getting to market faster, reducing operating expenses, streamlining operations and ensuring high service availability. Our specialties are data and video applications and infrastructure, and the consumer experience. We provide lifecycle services to help plan, design, implement and operate integrated solutions for ARRIS and third-party products.

Related Products