NC4000 Series Optical Nodes
Share This Product ARRIS Facebook Twitter Logo

NC4000 Series Optical Nodes

1.2 GHz 4x4 Segmentable Nodes - Fiber Deep or HFC

Overview

The ARRIS NC4000 series optical node platform supports a wide range of advanced architectures and is ideal for Fiber Deep and HFC applications. It is designed to provide the utmost reliability, flexibility, and adaptability in an outdoor optical node platform. With an ultra-high output level of up to 64 dBmV (at 1218 MHz) on each of the four RF ports of the OA4xxx RF Output Amplifier, the NC4000 can be used to extend the reach of the coax distribution network.

The flexible and rugged platform is 4x4 segmentable for HFC applications, and 2x2 segmentable in Fiber Deep applications. For the return path, this is achieved using the universal digital return transceiver, the DT4250, supporting multiple modes of operation, a single return ("1‐fer"), dual independent returns ("2‐ fer") or enhanced single return with increased performance and the option to cascade returns. Upstream transmission is enabled with plug-in SFP modules supporting 1310 nm, 1550 nm, and CWDM, or DWDM options, further expanding the deployment of advanced "bandwidth‐hungry" services into fiber‐poor areas while reducing real estate and powering requirements in the field.

The NC4000 supports deployment of a wide range of field‐hardened EDFAs and optical switches for extending fiber reach, routing options, and system reliability. Integrated remote monitoring is provided through the digital return transceiver with remote network management capability, eliminating the added cost of a third‐party status monitoring transponder. The NC4000 optical node platform also supports next‐generation architectures and technologies such as Node PON, Remote PHY, and more, providing a seamless migration to support tomorrow's services.


Details for NC4000 Series Optical Nodes

1.2 GHz bandwidth; 2x2 Fiber Deep or 4x4 HFC segmentation scalability

NC4000S4 Segmentable HFC Node

  • 1x1 to 4x4 segmentation
  • Supports 56 dBmV RF Output capability at 1218 MHz at 0 dBm Optical Input

NC4000H4 Fiber Deep Node

  • 1x1 to 2x2 segmentation
  • Supports 60.5 dBmV RF Output capability at 1218 MHz at 0 dBm Optical Input

NC4000H5 Fiber Deep Node

  • 1x1 to 2x2 segmentation
  • Supports 64 dBmV RF Output capability at 1218 MHz at 0 dBm Optical Input
  • Three alternative passband splits: 42/54 MHz, 65/85 MHz, and 85/102 MHz
  • Advanced Universal Digital Return via DT4250 Universal Digital Transmitter
    • Integrated status monitoring
    • Integrated Ethernet transport
    • Improved performance
    • Selectable segmentation and return bandwidth
    • 58 return laser options (SFPs)
  • Redundant power supplies, receivers, digital return transmitters, RF and Optical switches
  • Splice tray for optical passives
  • Six universal module slot positions for:
    • Forward receiver
    • Universal Digital Return (with integrated monitoring management)
    • Optical and/or RF switch
    • DCM
    • EDFA
    • RFoG
    • Node PON OLT

Get Connected to the Access Technologies Resource Center where you can find Manuals, Quick Guides, Data Sheets, Videos and much more!

Resources

Other
ARRIS Access Technologies Training Course List
Data Sheet
NC4000S2 4x4 Fully Segmentable Node Data Sheet
Data Sheet
NC4000S3 4x4 Fully Segmentable Node Data Sheet
Data Sheet
TR4440B Series CWDM Optical Transceivers Module (SFP) Data Sheet
Data Sheet
TR4580 DWDM Optical Transceivers Module (SFP) Data Sheet
Data Sheet
NC4000H3 2x2 Segmentable Node Data Sheet
Data Sheet
DS4004 Optical Ethernet Multiplexer Data Sheet
Data Sheet
NC4000SG 1 GHz Fiber Node Platform Data Sheet
Data Sheet
AR4041 Analog Quad Return Receiver Data Sheet
Data Sheet
AR4x03G 1 GHz Forward Analog Receivers Data Sheet
Data Sheet
AR4503G 1 GHz Forward Analog Receiver Data Sheet
Data Sheet
FA4527S-01 8-Port Optical Amplifier Data Sheet
Data Sheet
AR4x20G High Gain 1 GHz Forward Analog Receivers Data Sheet
Data Sheet
AR4x24G Ultra High Gain 1 GHz Forward Analog Receivers Data Sheet
Data Sheet
SFP-TR40x0-PI 2.125 Gbps 1310 nm Optical Transceiver Modules Data Sheet
Data Sheet
OP41SxS Optical Splitters with Balanced Outputs Data Sheet
Data Sheet
DX4515 Digital Transponder Data Sheet
Data Sheet
SFP-TR4540-0000-PI 2 Gbps 1550 nm Optical Transceiver Module Data Sheet
Data Sheet
DT4030N-00 Digital Transceiver (5–50 MHz) Data Sheet
Data Sheet
DT4030E-00 Universal Digital Transceiver (5–50 MHz) Data Sheet
Data Sheet
DT4032E-00 Universal Digital Transceiver (5–65 MHz) Data Sheet
Data Sheet
DT4232N-00 Digital Transceiver (Dual RF Inputs, 5–65 MHz) Data Sheet
Data Sheet
DT4030N-01 Digital Transceiver (5–50 MHz) Data Sheet
Data Sheet
DT4032E-01 Universal Digital Transceiver (5–65 MHz) Data Sheet
Data Sheet
DT4230N-01 Digital Transceiver (Dual RF Inputs, 5–50 MHz) Data Sheet
Data Sheet
DT4030E-01 Universal Digital Transceiver (5–50 MHz) Data Sheet
Data Sheet
DT4032N-01 Digital Transceiver (5–65 MHz) Data Sheet
Data Sheet
DT4232N-01 Digital Transceiver (Dual RF Inputs, 5–65 MHz) Data Sheet
Data Sheet
NC4000H4 1.2 GHz Fiber Deep Node Data Sheet
Data Sheet
DT4230N-00 Digital Transceiver (Dual RF Inputs, 5–50 MHz) Data Sheet
Data Sheet
DT4032N-00 Digital Transceiver (5–65 MHz) Data Sheet
Data Sheet
NC4000EG Essential Features Fiber Deep Node Platform Data Sheet
Data Sheet
FA4522S-01 Optical Amplifier with ASE Muting Function Data Sheet
Data Sheet
FA4524S-01 Optical Amplifier with ASE Muting Function Data Sheet
Data Sheet
NC4000HG Fiber Node Platform
Data Sheet
OR4168H RFPON Diplexer/Return Receiver Data Sheet
Data Sheet
JCxxxx Fiber Optic Service Cables Data Sheet
Data Sheet
FA4520X EDFAs High Output, Gain Flattened, Optical Amplifiers Data Sheet
Data Sheet
FA4527E-02 Gain-Flattened, 8-port Optical Amplifier Data Sheet
Data Sheet
OS42S1S Optical Switch Data Sheet
Data Sheet
SFP-TSCxxxx-TL40 3.2 Gbps CWDM Optical Transceiver Module Data Sheet
Data Sheet
SFP-TSD4580-xx-PI 3.2 Gbps DWDM Optical Transceiver Module Data Sheet
Data Sheet
JCxxxx Fiber Optic Patch Cords Data Sheet
Data Sheet
SFP-TSA1310-TL10 3.2 Gbps Optical Transceiver Module Data Sheet
Data Sheet
SFP-TSA1310-TL40 3.2 Gbps Optical Transceiver Module Data Sheet
Data Sheet
OP4528 Light-Plex Optical Narrowcast Demux with BC/NC Combiner Data Sheet
Data Sheet
NC4000SG 1 GHz Fiber Node Platform with Scalable OA4444SG RF Amplifier Data Sheet
Data Sheet
SFP-TKCxxxx-TL40 4.250 Gbps CWDM Optical Transceiver Module Data Sheet
Data Sheet
SFP-TKA1310-TLxx 4.250 Gbps 1310 nm Optical Transceiver Module Data Sheet
Data Sheet
SFP-TKB1550-TL40 4.250 Gbps 1550 nm Optical Transceiver Module Data Sheet
Data Sheet
NC4000H5 1.2 GHz High Output Fiber Deep Node Data Sheet
Data Sheet
OP4538 Light-Plex Optical Narrowcast Demux with BC/NC Combiner Data Sheet
Data Sheet
OP4138 Optical 1550 nm Broadcast Splitter with 1310/1550 Diplex Filters Data Sheet
Data Sheet
OP45M8x, OP45D8x DWDM Mux and Demux Modules Data Sheet
Data Sheet
SFP-TSA1310-TL1 3.2 Gbps Optical Transceiver Module Data Sheet
Data Sheet
SFP-TKD4580-xx-PI 4.250 Gbps DWDM Optical Transceiver Module Data Sheet
Data Sheet
SFP-TSB1550-TL40 3.2 Gbps Optical Transceiver Module Data Sheet
Data Sheet
DT4250 Digital Transceivers Data Sheet
Data Sheet
AR4x14G High Gain 1 GHz Forward Analog Receivers Data Sheet
Data Sheet
CH3000 Opti-Trace Element Management Software Data Sheet
Data Sheet
FA4514-02, FA4517-02, FA4521-02, FA4523-02 Optical Amplifiers Data Sheet
Data Sheet
OR4178H RFPON Diplexer/Return Receiver Data Sheet
Data Sheet
NC4000S4 1.2 GHz 4x4 Fully Segmentable Node Data Sheet
Data Sheet
NH4000 Universal VHub Platform Data Sheet
show more

ARRIS GLOBAL SERVICES

A trusted ally, providing expert lifecycle services to help service providers transform how they deliver entertainment and communications. With over 850 technical professionals in over 40 countries, ARRIS Global Services helps service providers grow their business by getting to market faster, reducing operating expenses, streamlining operations and ensuring high service availability. Our specialties are data and video applications and infrastructure, and the consumer experience. We provide lifecycle services to help plan, design, implement and operate integrated solutions for ARRIS and third-party products.